Kerala State Film Awards 2016: Complete winners list

Kerala State Film Awards

From past few Months, Kerala state movie lovers are eagerly waiting to know the winner’s list of the prestigious Kerala State Film 2016 Awards.Finally, Today at 5 pm on Tuesday, March 7 Minister of State for cinema AK Balan announced the awards at a press conference.

  • Actor Vinayakan has Won the best actor award for his Mind Blowing Performance in movie Kammatipaadam.
  • Actress Rajisha Vijayan has won the best actress award for her debut movie Anuraga Karikkin Vellam.
  • Director Vidhu Vincent has won the best director for the movie Manhole, which has also won best feature award this year.

The winners of the much awaited 48th Kerala State Awards

Here’s the complete list of winners

Best feature film Manhole
Best Second movie Ottayal Paatha
Best Director Vidhu Vincent for Manhole
Best Actor Vinayakan for Kammatipaadam
Best Actress Rajisha Vijayan for Anuraga Karikki Vellam
Best Story Salim Kumar for Karutha Joothan
Best Character Artiste (Male) Manikandan Achari for Kammatipaadam
Best Character Artiste (Female) Kanchana PK  for Olapeepi
Best Music Composer M Jayachandran for Kambhoji
Best Background Score Vishhu Vijay for Guppy 
Best Singer (Male) Sooraj Santhosh for ‘Thaniye‘  from Guppy
Best Female Singer KS Chithra for ‘Nadavathil’ from Kambhoji
Best Cameraman M J Radhakrishnan for Kaadu Pookkunna Neram
Best Original Screenplay Shyam Pushkaran for Maheshinte Prathikaram
Best Debut Director Shanavas K Bavakkutty for Kismath
Best lyricist ONV Kurup – Kamboji
Best sync sound engineer Jayadevan Chakkadeth – Kaadu Pookunna Neram
Best Sound Designer Jayadevan Chakkadeth – Kaadu Pookunna Neram
Best Sound Mixing Pramod Thomas – Kaadu Pookunna Neram
Best Colourist Kaadu Pookunna Neram
Best Makeup man NG Roshan
Best Dubbing artiste (female) M Thankmani – Olapeepi
Best Costume Designer Stephy Xavier – Guppy
Best Children’s Movie Kolumittayi
Best Popular Movie Maheshinte Prathikaaram by Dileesh Pothan
Best Choreographer Vineeth for Kamboji

Special jury

K Kaladharan Otta Aal Patha
Cinematography Gireesh Gangadharan – Guppy
Surabhi Lakshmi Minnaminungu